Privacy Policies

(From: Figure Games Limited 9010942)

This Policy covers

  1. Animin In-Game Privacy
  2. Animin.Me Website Privacy
  3. Figure Games Ltd Privacy

1. Animin In-Game Privacy Policy

At Figure Games Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Our data protection registration is A8018242.

  1. Your Animin game data is never accessible by any third parties and is kept encyrpted.
  2. In the game you can can turn your personalisation data off and this personal data is deleted from the game server.

Beyond the data collected in the Animin game, we collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your Game card order through the Animin game which is connected to the Animin.me website and second, to improve upon the game.

From the information collected through the purchasing process:

  1. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent.
  2. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us.
  3. We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:
    • personal details
    • good and services
    • financial details

For full privacy policy please view it on the Animin website: http://animin2.wpengine.com/privacy/.

Type of information we collect in Game

In Game personlisations

  1. Types of Information We Collect
  2. Personalisation: Name Age
  3. Credit Card Details
  4. Game Card Delivery Address
  5. Game and Website Analytics

How We Collect Information

In the game we have profiles that can be filled out and options for the selection of age. We do collect analytics to track the game play and analytics around app uses

Sharing Your Information with Other Companies

Animin does not collect or share any personal information with 3rd party companies besides the delivery address so your product can be delivered.

2. Animin.Me Website

Figure Games Ltd is the company that own, develops and runs the Animin Game and Animin.Me website.

On the Animin.Me website:

We track website analytics using Google analytics.

Cookies

The website uses WordPress and Analytics, both of these require cookies to run, as a result we have a cookie policy and notice that appears on the website.

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations for delivery of services. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

3. Figure Games Ltd Privacy 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • business associates
  • suppliers
  • financial organisations
  • consultants and professional advisers
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection agencies
  • recruitment agencies
  • central government

In our operations we process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • good and services
  • financial details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • religious or other beliefs

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • customers
  • suppliers
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • enquirers
  • employees

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • business associates
  • suppliers
  • financial organisations
  • consultants and professional advisers
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection agencies
  • recruitment agencies
  • central government

The type of information we collect about you is limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your credit / debit card details
  • Your order history and profile

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting our Customer Services department.

If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them upon request.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Identity Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity and that there is active credit at the name and address supplied. Please note that although an actual credit check is not performed the search may be logged on your file but your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.